Question For The Ez-robot Ez-bits Design Team.

 
#1

Hi guys, just got my Makerbot Rep 2 yesterday, and of course the first items I wanted to print were EZ-Bits. The first was the Camera Cover. It printed nice and smooth but too small. I took the stl untouched from my EZ-Builder folder and opened it in Makerware. centered it and hit make. 45 min later a nice piece printed just too small. Do you guys have a Gcode for the makerbot to print it correctly or do you have a tutorial on the prep and settings for printing EZ-Bits? I figured since we now have the same 3d printer it will be a breeze for you guys to help. thanks in advance.

#2

Follow the directions to print at the settings specified. Also use raft, and most likely supports for that item.

If your printer makes it too small, use the scaling feature.

#3

@DJ Sures Ok I did leave it just as it was. here are the screen shots.

User-inserted image

User-inserted image

#4

@DJ Sures One I did with a raft and one without.

#5

Get the latest EZ-Builder

Use the EZ-Bit Library utility and Sync to get the latest Camera EZ-Bit. Cory says the latest Camera STL files may print better.

#6

@DJ Sures thank you.